Skip to main content

MEET THE MANAGEMENT TEAM

James P. Scriven
James P. Scriven Chief Executive Officer

Our leadership team draws on a wealth of international experience in multilateral institutions and the business world, in such areas as corporate finance, commercial and investment banking, international law and risk management. The team is bringing new energy to a revamped organization as it works to meet the evolving demands of the private sector in Latin America and the Caribbean.

  • Orlando Ferreira
    Orlando Ferreira Chief Strategy Officer
  • Gema Sacristán
    Gema Sacristán Chief Investment Officer
  • Rocío Palafox
    Rocío Palafox Chief Finance and Administration Officer
  • Rosemary Jeronimides
    Rosemary Jeronimides General Counsel
  • Rachel Robboy
    Rachel Robboy Chief Risk Officer
Moreno
Luis Alberto Moreno President, IDB Group

The Board of Executive Directors is responsible for the conduct of IDB Invest operations. It exercises all the powers granted to it under the Agreement Establishing the Inter-American Investment Corporation or delegated to it by the Board of Governors.

The President of the IDB, Luis Alberto Moreno, is the ex officio Chairman of IDB Invest Board of Executive Directors.

The 13 Executive Directors and 13 Alternate Executive Directors serve three-year terms and represent one or more IDB Invest member countries.

The Board of Executive Directors establishes IDB Invest' basic organizational structure, including the number and general responsibilities of its main administrative and professional positions, and approves its budget.

REGIONAL MEMBER COUNTRIES

open/close
Country Executive Director Alternate Director Elected
Argentina
Federico Ignacio Poli Poli Lucio Castro Castro Argentina y Haití
Bahamas
Selwin Charles Hart Hart Arthur Hugh Washington Williams Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica y Trinidad y Tobago
Barbados
Selwin Charles Hart Hart Arthur Hugh Washington Williams Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica y Trinidad y Tobago
Belize
José Mauricio Silva Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Mayorga Balladares Belice, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras y Nicaragua
Bolivia
Marko Marcelo Machicao Bankovic Machicao Bankovic Germán Hugo Rojas Irigoyen Rojas Irigoyen  Bolivia, Paraguay y Uruguay
Brazil
José Guilherme Almeida dos Reis Almeida dos Reis Sergio Savino Portugal Portugal Brasil y Suriname
Chile
Gerardo M. Corrochano Corrochano Alex Foxley Foxley Chile y Perú
Colombia
Sergio Díaz Granados Díaz Granados Rosa Matilde Guerrero Murgueytio Guerrero Murgueytio Colombia y Ecuador
Costa Rica
José Mauricio Silva Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Mayorga Balladares Belice, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras y Nicaragua
Dominican Republic
Juan Bosco Martí Ascencio Martí Ascencio Carlos Augusto Pared Vidal Pared Vidal República Dominicana y México
Ecuador
Sergio Díaz Granados Díaz Granados Rosa Matilde Guerrero Murgueytio Guerrero Murgueytio Colombia y Ecuador
El Salvador
José Mauricio Silva Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Mayorga Balladares Belice, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras y Nicaragua
Guatemala
José Mauricio Silva Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Mayorga Balladares Belice, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras y Nicaragua
Guyana
Selwin Charles Hart Hart Arthur Hugh Washington Williams Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica y Trinidad y Tobago
Haiti
Federico Ignacio Poli Poli Lucio Castro Castro Argentina y Haití
Honduras
José Mauricio Silva Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Mayorga Balladares Belice, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras y Nicaragua
Jamaica
Selwin Charles Hart Hart Arthur Hugh Washington Williams Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica y Trinidad y Tobago
Mexico
Juan Bosco Martí Ascencio Martí Ascencio Carlos Augusto Pared Vidal Pared Vidal República Dominicana y México
Nicaragua
José Mauricio Silva Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Mayorga Balladares Belice, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras y Nicaragua
Panama
Gina Montiel León Rojas Fernando Ernesto de León de Alba de León de Alba Panamá y Venezuela
Paraguay
Marko Marcelo Machicao Bankovic Machicao Bankovic Germán Hugo Rojas Irigoyen Rojas Irigoyen  Bolivia, Paraguay y Uruguay
Peru
Gerardo M. Corrochano Corrochano Alex Foxley Foxley Chile y Perú
Suriname
José Guilherme Almeida dos Reis Almeida dos Reis Sergio Savino Portugal Portugal Brasil y Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Selwin Charles Hart Hart Arthur Hugh Washington Williams Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica y Trinidad y Tobago
Uruguay
Marko Marcelo Machicao Bankovic Machicao Bankovic Germán Hugo Rojas Irigoyen Bolivia, Paraguay y Uruguay
Venezuela
Gina Montiel Montiel Fernando Ernesto de León de Alba de León de Alba Panamá y Venezuela

NON-REGIONAL COUNTRIES

open/close
Country Executive Director Alternate Director Elected
Austria
Jing Chen Chen Michael Anthony C. Boseret Boseret Alemania, Austria, Bélgica, China, Italia y Países Bajos
Belgium
Jing Chen Chen Michael Anthony C. Boseret Boseret Alemania, Austria, Bélgica, China, Italia y Países Bajos
Canada
Patrick Jean Hervé Hervé Per Arne Backman Backman Canadá, Dinamarca, Finlandia, Francia, Noruega, Suecia y Suiza
China
Jing Chen Chen Michael Anthony C. Boseret Boseret Alemania, Austria, Bélgica, China, Italia y Países Bajos
Croatia
Toshiyuki Yasui Yasui Hyungon Kim Kim Corea, Croacia, España, Israel, Japón y Portugal
Denmark
Patrick Jean Hervé Hervé Per Arne Backman Backman Canadá, Dinamarca, Finlandia, Francia, Noruega, Suecia y Suiza
Finland
Patrick Jean Hervé Hervé Per Arne Backman Backman Canadá, Dinamarca, Finlandia, Francia, Noruega, Suecia y Suiza
France
Patrick Jean Hervé Hervé Per Arne Backman Backman Canadá, Dinamarca, Finlandia, Francia, Noruega, Suecia y Suiza
Germany
Jing Chen Chen Michael Anthony C. Boseret Boseret Alemania, Austria, Bélgica, China, Italia y Países Bajos
Israel
Toshiyuki Yasui Yasui Hyungon Kim Kim  Corea, Croacia, España, Israel, Japón y Portugal
Italy
Jing Chen Chen Michael Anthony C. Boseret Boseret Alemania, Austria, Bélgica, China, Italia y Países Bajos
Japan
Toshiyuki Yasui Yasui Hyungon Kim Kim  Corea, Croacia, España, Israel, Japón y Portugal
Korea
Toshiyuki Yasui Hyungon Kim  Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Netherlands
Jing Chen Chen Michael Anthony C. Boseret Boseret Alemania, Austria, Bélgica, China, Italia y Países Bajos
Norway
Patrick Jean Hervé Hervé Per Arne Backman Backman Canadá, Dinamarca, Finlandia, Francia, Noruega, Suecia y Suiza
Portugal
Toshiyuki Yasui Yasui Hyungon Kim Kim  Corea, Croacia, España, Israel, Japón y Portugal
Slovenia
Spain
Toshiyuki Yasui Yasui Hyungon Kim Kim  Corea, Croacia, España, Israel, Japón y Portugal
Sweden
Patrick Jean Hervé Hervé Per Arne Backman Backman Canadá, Dinamarca, Finlandia, Francia, Noruega, Suecia y Suiza
Switzerland
Patrick Jean Hervé Hervé Per Arne Backman Backman Canadá, Dinamarca, Finlandia, Francia, Noruega, Suecia y Suiza
United States
Eliot Pedrosa United States of America

REGIONAL MEMBER COUNTRIES

open/close
Country Governor Alternate Governor
Argentina
Nicolás Dujovne Guido Sandleris
Bahamas
Peter Turnquest Marlon S. Johnson
Barbados
Mia Amor Mottley Ian Carrington
Belize
Dean Barrow Joseph Waight
Bolivia
Mariana Prado Noya Luis Alberto Arce Catacora
Brazil
Paulo Guedes Marcos Troyjo
Chile
Felipe Larraín B. José Francisco Moreno Guzmán
Colombia
Alberto Carrasquilla Barrera Gloria Alonso Másmela
Costa Rica
María del Rocío Aguilar Montoya Rodrigo Cubero Brealey
Dominican Republic
Donald Guerrero Ortiz Isidoro Santana
Ecuador
Richard Iván Martínez Alvarado Verónica Artola Jarrín
El Salvador
Nelson Eduardo Fuentes Menjivar Oscar Ovidio Cabrera Melgar
Guatemala
Víctor Martínez Ruiz Sergio Francisco Recinos Rivera
Guyana
Winston DaCosta Jordan n/a
Haiti
Ronald Decembre Jean Claudy Pierre
Honduras
Rocío Izabel Tábora Morales Wilfredo Rafael Cerrato Rodriguez
Jamaica
Nigel Clarke Darlene Morrison
Mexico
Carlos Manuel Urzúa Macías Arturo Herrera Gutiérrez
Nicaragua
Ivan Adolfo Acosta Montalván Manuel Coronel Novoa
Panama
Eyda Varela de Chinchilla Gustavo Valderrama
Paraguay
Benigno María López Benítez Humberto Colmán Castillo
Peru
Carlos Augusto Oliva Neyra Betty Armida Sotelo Bazán
Suriname
Gillmore Hoefdraad Stephen Tsang
Trinidad and Tobago
Camille R. Robinson-Regis Joanne Deoraj
Uruguay
Danilo Astori Pablo Ferreri
Venezuela
Ricardo Hausmann

NON-REGIONAL COUNTRIES

open/close
Country Governor Alternate Governor
Austria
Hartwig Löger Edith Frauwallner
Belgium
Alexander De Croo
Canada
Maryam Monsef Rick Stewart
China
Yi Gang
Croatia
Zdravko Maric Stipe Župan
Denmark
Stephan Schonemann Anders Oernemark
Finland
Elina Kalkku Satu Santala
France
Bruno Le Maire Odile Renaud-Basso
Germany
Norbert Barthle Marianne Kothé
Israel
Moshe Kahlon Matan Lev-Ari
Italy
Giovanni Tria Ignazio Visco
Japan
Taro Aso Haruhiko Kuroda
Korea
Nam-Ki Hong Juyeol Lee
Netherlands
Sigrid Kaag R.M. (Reina) Buijs
Norway
Aksel Jakobsen Bjørn Brede Hansen
Portugal
Mário Centeno Maria Teresa Ribeiro
Slovenia
Andrej Bertoncelj Andrej Kavcic
Spain
Nadia Calviño Santamaría Ana de la Cueva Fernández
Sweden
Per Olsson Fridh Magnus Lennartsson
Switzerland
Raymund Furrer Reto Grüninger
United States
Steven Terner Mnuchin