Skip to main content

MEET THE MANAGEMENT TEAM

James P. Scriven
James P. Scriven Chief Executive Officer

Our leadership team draws on a wealth of international experience in multilateral institutions and the business world, in such areas as corporate finance, commercial and investment banking, international law and risk management. The team is bringing new energy to a revamped organization as it works to meet the evolving demands of the private sector in Latin America and the Caribbean.

  • Orlando Ferreira
    Orlando Ferreira Chief Strategy Officer
  • Gema Sacristán
    Gema Sacristán Chief Investment Officer
  • Rocío Palafox
    Rocío Palafox Chief Finance and Administration Officer
  • Rosemary Jeronimides
    Rosemary Jeronimides General Counsel
  • Rachel Robboy
    Rachel Robboy Chief Risk Officer
Moreno
Luis Alberto Moreno President, IDB Group

The Board of Executive Directors is responsible for the conduct of IDB Invest operations. It exercises all the powers granted to it under the Agreement Establishing the Inter-American Investment Corporation or delegated to it by the Board of Governors.

The President of the IDB, Luis Alberto Moreno, is the ex officio Chairman of IDB Invest Board of Executive Directors.

The 13 Executive Directors and 13 Alternate Executive Directors serve three-year terms and represent one or more IDB Invest member countries.

The Board of Executive Directors establishes IDB Invest' basic organizational structure, including the number and general responsibilities of its main administrative and professional positions, and approves its budget.

REGIONAL MEMBER COUNTRIES

open/close
Country Executive Director Alternate Director Elected
Argentina
Raúl Novoa n/a Argentina and Haiti
Bahamas
Jerry Christopher Butler Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Barbados
Jerry Christopher Butler Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Belize
José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Bolivia
Marko Marcelo Machicao Bankovic Hugo Rafael Cáceres Agüero Bolivia, Paraguay and Uruguay
Brazil
José Guilherme Almeida dos Reis Frederico Gonzaga Jayme Junior Brazil and Suriname
Chile
Patricia María Miloslavich Hart Alex Foxley Chile and Peru
Colombia
Sergio Díaz Granados Maria Soledad Barrera Altamirano Colombia and Ecuador
Costa Rica
José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Dominican Republic
Juan Bosco Martí Ascencio Carlos Augusto Pared Vidal Mexico and Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Sergio Díaz Granados María Soledad Barrera Altamirano Colombia and Ecuador
El Salvador
José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Guatemala
José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Guyana
Jerry Christopher Butler Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Haiti
Raúl Novoa Argentina and Haiti
Honduras
José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Jamaica
Jerry Christopher Butler Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Mexico
Juan Bosco Martí Ascencio Carlos Augusto Pared Vidal Mexico and Dominican Republic
Nicaragua
José Mauricio Silva Francisco José Mayorga Balladares Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua
Panama
Armando José León Rojas Fernando Ernesto de León de Alba Panama and Venezuela
Paraguay
Marko Marcelo Machicao Bankovic Hugo Rafael Cáceres Agüero Bolivia, Paraguay, and Uruguay
Peru
Patricia María Miloslavich Hart Alex Foxley Chile and Peru
Suriname
José Guilherme Almeida dos Reis Frederico Gonzaga Jayme Junior Brazil and Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Jerry Christopher Butler Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
Uruguay
Marko Marcelo Machicao Bankovic Hugo Rafael Cáceres Agüero Bolivia, Paraguay and Uruguay
Venezuela
Armando José León Rojas Fernando Ernesto de León de Alba Panama and Venezuela

NON-REGIONAL COUNTRIES

open/close
Country Executive Director Alternate Director Elected
Austria
Jing Chen Marlene Olivia L. Beco Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Belgium
Jing Chen Marlene Olivia L. Beco Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Canada
Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
China
Jing Chen Marlene Olivia L. Beco Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Denmark
Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
Finland
Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
France
Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
Germany
Jing Chen Marlene Olivia L. Beco Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Israel
Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Italy
Jing Chen Marlene Olivia L. Beco Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Japan
Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Korea
Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Netherlands
Jing Chen Marlene Olivia L. Beco Austria, Belgium, China, Germany, Italy and The Netherlands
Norway
Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
Portugal
Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Spain
Toshiyuki Yasui Korea, Spain, Israel, Japan and Portugal
Sweden
Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
Switzerland
Patrick Jean Hervé Per Arne Backman Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland
United States
Eliot Pedrosa United States of America

REGIONAL MEMBER COUNTRIES

open/close
Country Governor Alternate Governor
Argentina
Nicolás Dujovne Luis Andrés Caputo
Bahamas
Peter Turnquest Marlon S. Johnson
Barbados
Mia Amor Mottley Ian Carrington
Belize
Dean Barrow Joseph Waight
Bolivia
Mariana Prado Noya Mario Alberto Guillén Suárez
Brazil
Esteves Pedro Colnago Junior Jorge Saba Arbache Filho
Chile
Felipe Larraín B. José Francisco Moreno Guzmán
Colombia
Mauricio Cárdenas Luis Fernando Mejía Alzate
Costa Rica
María del Rocío Aguilar Montoya Olivier Castro Pérez
Dominican Republic
Donald Guerrero Ortiz Isidoro Santana
Ecuador
Richard Iván Martínez Alvarado Verónica Artola Jarrín
El Salvador
Nelson Eduardo Fuentes Menjivar Oscar Ovidio Cabrera Melgar
Guatemala
Julio Héctor Estrada Domínguez Julio Roberto Suárez Guerra
Guyana
Winston DaCosta Jordan n/a
Haiti
Jude Alix Patrick Salomon Aviol Fleurant
Honduras
Rocío Izabel Tábora Morales Wilfredo Rafael Cerrato Rodríguez
Jamaica
Nigel Clarke Darlene Morrison
Mexico
José Antonio González Anaya Miguel Messmacher Linartas
Nicaragua
Iván Adolfo Acosta Montalván Manuel Coronel Novoa
Panama
Dulcidio José de la Guardia Gustavo Valderrama
Paraguay
Lea Raquel Giménez Duarte Humberto Colmán Castillo
Peru
Carlos Augusto Oliva Neyra Rossana Carla Polastri Clark
Suriname
Gillmore Hoefdraad Stephen Tsang
Trinidad and Tobago
Camille R. Robinson-Regis Joanne Deoraj
Uruguay
Danilo Astori Pablo Ferreri
Venezuela
Oswaldo Javier Pérez Cuevas Santiago Armando Lazo Ortega

NON-REGIONAL COUNTRIES

open/close
Country Governor Alternate Governor
Austria
Hartwig Löger Edith Frauwallner
Belgium
Johan Van Overtveldt Alexander De Croo
Canada
Chrystia Freeland Rob Stewart
China
Xiaochuan Zhou Yi Gang
Denmark
Morten Jespersen Anders Oernemark
Finland
Elina Kalkku Satu Santala
France
Bruno Le Maire Odile Renaud-Basso
Germany
Norbert Barthle Marianne Kothé
Israel
Moshe Kahlon Matan Lev-Ari
Italy
Pier Carlo Padoan Ignazio Visco
Japan
Taro Aso Haruhiko Kuroda
Korea
Dong Yeon Kim Juyeol Lee
Netherlands
Sigrid Kaag R.M. (Reina) Buijs
Norway
Jens Frolich Holte Bjørn Brede Hansen
Portugal
Mário Centeno Maria Teresa Ribeiro
Spain
Nadia Calviño Santamaría Ana de la Cueva Fernández
Sweden
Ulrika Modéer Magnus Lennartsson
Switzerland
Raymund Furrer Reto Grüninger
United States
Steven Terner Mnuchin